MSc students

Current

Bioelectronics (BE)

2022

Johan Meyer

  • Room: LB 01.430
  • MSc Microelectronics

Patrícia Rodrigues

  • Internship

2021

Yawende Landbrug

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Yunle Chu

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • NOWI

Reka Savundranayagam

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Patricija Burgar

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Samantha Rice

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Niels van Lith

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Cyril Weustink

  • MSc Microelectronics

Joris Vleer

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Floortje Volmer

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Niels Burghoorn

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Bishwas Regmi

  • MSc Embedded Systems

Michael Treffers

  • MSc Embedded Systems

Yidi Xiao

  • MSc Microelectronics

Hankai Yang

  • MSc Microelectronics

Tushar Sankaran Jaikumar

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Tawab Karim

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Tu Hoang

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Dopple

Jasper Rietveld

  • MSc Microelectronics

2020

Bauke Meekes

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Nowi Energy

Andrew Goudswaard

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Marvin Exalto

  • MSc Microelectronics

Django Brunink

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Izaka Tesselaar

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • EMC

Maarten den Hollander

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Ignas Dilevicius

  • Room: HB13.090
  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

2019

Andy Hoogland

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Daniel Versluis

  • Room: EWI HB18.030
  • MSc Microelectronics

2018

Christos Toitos

  • Room: EWI HB18.030
  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

2017

Jeroen Röling

  • Room: EWI HB18.030
  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • ErasmusMC, Dept. Neuroscience

Circuits and Systems (CAS)

2022

Lan Jia

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Vishakha Marathe

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Xuchang Zhang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Edoardo Focante

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • TNO

Jinyun Long

  • MSc Computer Engineering

Corne Haasjes

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • LUMC

Janine Hendriks

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Amsterdam UMC

Celine Schaus

  • MSc Nanobiology

Yichen Yang

  • MSc Microelectronics

Pierre-Antoine Denarié

  • MSc Systems and Control

Tianyu Du

  • MSc Microelectronics

Ilja Venema

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • LUMC

Jinyao Zhang

  • MSc Microelectronics

2021

Siddhy Ganesh Shetty

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Mosab Diab

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Zhuangzhuang Yu

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • Imec NL

Aggariyo Wanagiri

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Maksym Kyryliuk

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Sebastian Jordan

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Stephy Annie Curie Rakesh Araya

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Cesar Eduardo Cornejo Ramirez

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Pim Jansen

  • MSc Embedded Systems

Michael Kraaijeveld

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Zhiyi Wang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Jordi de Vries

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Cees Kos

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Rui Tang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Yitong Tao

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Ruben Wijnands

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Xuzhou Yang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Peiyuan Zhai

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Yanan Hu

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Haoran Bi

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Nan Lin

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Xiaoning Shi

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Qi Zhang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Renjie Dai

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Enpu Chen

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Chuhan Wang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Yuanyuan Yao

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Jinchen Zeng

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Mauries van Heteren

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • TNO

Aleid Bekkering

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Zhonggang Li

  • MSc Signals and Systems

William Hunter

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Thomas Roos

  • MSc Microelectronics

Brenda Hernandez Perez

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Yingfeng Jiang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

2020

Yongkang Zhou

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Innatera

Wim Kok

  • Room: HB 17.090
  • MSc Embedded Systems

Electronic Components, Technology and Materials (ECTM)

2022

Laveena Manjunath

  • MSc Microelectronics

Matteo Pirro

  • Erasmus

Sohrab Ashraf

  • MSc Microelectronics

Annemijn Hintzen

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Bart Van der Wielen

  • Internship

Silvana Van der Voort

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Samhitha Duvvuri

  • Room: LB 01.440
  • Internship

Paulus van der End

  • Internship

Maricke Angenent

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

2021

Zhengwei Liao

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Oualid Zoumhani

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Devashish Mantri

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Filippo Pfaiffer

  • Room: LB 01.440
  • MSc Microelectronics

Samantha Rice

  • Room: LB 01.480
  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Bram den Ouden

  • Room: LB 01.480
  • MSc Microelectronics

Weiping Jiao

  • Room: LB 01.480
  • MSc Microelectronics

Hanxing Meng

  • Room: LB 01.450
  • MSc Microelectronics

Georgios Spernovasilis

  • MSc Microelectronics

Jinglin Li

  • MSc Microelectronics

Thomas Michalica

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Michaël Chengshang

  • Room: LB 01.480
  • MSc Microelectronics

Sophie Den Boer

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Nikhil Gupta

  • Room: LB 01.440
  • MSc Microelectronics

Mustafeez Bashir Shah

  • MSc Microelectronics

Rami Younis

  • Room: LB 01.450
  • MSc Microelectronics

Tom Salden

  • Room: LB 01.450
  • MSc Microelectronics

Shirley Kannan

  • Room: Shirley Knnan
  • Internship, MSc Biomedical Engineering

Sai Sandeep Lolla

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Philips

Esad Beydilli

  • Room: LB 01.450
  • MSc Microelectronics

Jeroen Buters

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Philips

2020

Leonardo Di Paola

  • MSc Microelectronics

Electronic Instrumentation (EI)

2021

Mohammed Abo Alainein

  • MSc Microelectronics

Wouter Kragt

  • MSc Microelectronics

Mingzhe Chen

  • MSc Microelectronics

Wenyu Peng

  • MSc Microelectronics

Shuangmu Li

  • MSc Microelectronics

Jinqian Yu

  • MSc Microelectronics

Yige Li

  • MSc Microelectronics

Emre Kanli

  • MSc Microelectronics

Victor Pecanins Martinez

  • MSc Microelectronics

Öykü Tansel

  • MSc Microelectronics

Xiaomeng An

  • MSc Microelectronics

Guo Xu

  • MSc Microelectronics

Junjie Wang

  • MSc Microelectronics

Ruizhi Wang

  • MSc Microelectronics

Yu-Chieh Tai

  • MSc Microelectronics

Qi Lu

  • MSc Microelectronics

Ziyang Yuan

  • MSc Microelectronics

Zhuohui Fu

  • MSc Microelectronics

Yi-Jan Chiu

  • MSc Microelectronics

Luis del Rio Garcia

  • MSc Microelectronics

Nick Lombardo

  • MSc Microelectronics

Yuan Hua

  • MSc Microelectronics

Qiyi Ma

  • MSc Microelectronics

Lai Wei

  • MSc Microelectronics

Qian Wang

  • MSc Microelectronics

Pim Lindeman

  • MSc Microelectronics

Jixuan Mou

  • MSc Microelectronics

Ignacio Garcia Ezquerro

  • MSc Microelectronics

Shurui Liu

  • MSc Microelectronics

Zhelun Chen

  • MSc Microelectronics

Miloš Grubor

  • MSc Microelectronics

Zakaria Abdellaoui

  • MSc Microelectronics

2020

Xin Ding

  • Room: HB 15.140
  • MSc Microelectronics

Aravind Buduguppa

  • Room: HB 15.140
  • MSc Microelectronics

2019

Dongjin Son

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • NXP

Electronic Circuits and Architectures (ELCA)

2022

Lars Gelling

  • Room: HB19.140
  • MSc Microelectronics

Chenyan Zhang

  • Room: 19.140
  • MSc Microelectronics

Hrishi Narayanan Kothandaraman

  • Room: 19
  • MSc Microelectronics

2021

Bas Verdoes

  • MSc Microelectronics

Tariq Aziz

  • MSc Microelectronics

Ossama El Boustani

  • MSc Microelectronics

Aart-Peter Schipper

  • MSc Microelectronics

Simon Verkleij

  • MSc Microelectronics

Jelle Boele

  • MSc Microelectronics

Andrea Jin

  • MSc Microelectronics

2020

Aschraf Gardouh

  • Room: 18.040
  • MSc Microelectronics

Gilbert Hardeman

  • MSc Microelectronics

Ąžuolas Faustas Bagdonas

  • Room: 18.040
  • MSc Microelectronics

Chenyan Zhang

  • MSc Microelectronics

2019

Richard Coesoij

  • MSc Microelectronics

Jos Hof vt

  • MSc Microelectronics

Martijn Hoogelander

  • Room: 18.040
  • MSc Microelectronics

Xixi Tong

  • Room: 18.040
  • MSc Microelectronics

Pieter van der Kamp

  • Room: 18.040
  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Ideas To The Market B.V. (ItoM)

Elke van der Lingen

  • Room: 18.040
  • MSc Microelectronics

Prabhav Manchada

  • Room: 18.160
  • MSc Microelectronics

2018

Quinten Bruinsma

  • Room: 18.040
  • MSc Microelectronics

2017

Erwin Allebes

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • IMEC, Holst Centre, Eindhoven

Microwave Sensing, Signals and Systems (MS3)

2022

Yue Chen

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Max Cortés Peralta

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Yongdian Sun

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Hani Haifawi

  • Room: On Fridays
  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • Robin Radar Systems

Lucas Lamberti

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Giorgios Tsakirakis

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

2021

Yiyang Song

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Liyuan Ren

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Zhongyuan Guo

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Xingzhuo Li

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Qinyu Liu

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Natasha Birari

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Bet Rufas Talamàs

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

2020

Arun Vijayaraghavan

  • Room: HB 21.290
  • MSc Signals and Systems

Merel Verhoef

  • Room: HB 21.290
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Terahertz Sensing (THZ)

2022

Wilbert Ras

  • MSc Applied Physics

2021

Roderick Tapia Barroso

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Junhong Gu

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Leila Gottmer

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Rik Bokhorst

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Dunja Lončarević

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Sietse de Boer

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Applied Physics

Martijn Huiskes

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Louis Marting

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Caspar Coco Martin

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Jinglin Geng

  • Room: 1.W.920
  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Alumni

Bioelectronics (BE)

2022

Sushant Narang

  • MSc Embedded Systems
  • How to identify and leverage Lead Users as a stepping stone to bring Biloq’s user authentication product to market?

2021

Tejal Shinde

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Maarten Zijlmans

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Berend Koele

  • MSc Microelectronics

Hubald Verzijl

  • MSc Technical Medicine

Ishaan Ghosh

Joram van der Velden

Diogo André Dias

  • Erasmus, Internship

Luis del Rio Garcia

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Addaguduri Aditya Raman Bharadwaj

  • MSc Microelectronics

Erik Wirianto

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Predicting Infections in Preterm Infants with Thermal Imaging Technology

Casper de Bok

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

2020

Akhil John Thomas

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Abhilash Guru Dutt

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Corniel Joosse

Shivani Sinha

  • MSc Microelectronics

2019

Areti Sfakianou

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Now: PhD student, U. Twente (The Netherlands)
  • Functional Characterization of Human iPSC-Derived Neural Networks using MEA Systems for In-Vitro Modeling of Psychiatric Disorders

Andrada Velea

Esther Fridriksdottir

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • A Deep Learning Algorithm for Patient Activity Recognition using a Chest-worn Accelerometer (HealthDot)

Anirudh Kumar Parag

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • ENMOS - Energy Module for Self-Sustainable Wearable Sensors

2018

Dieuwert Mul

Tim Steunebrink

Ali Kaichouhi

2017

Jinne Geelen

Ernesto Gonzales Huaman

Jory Koolwijk

  • BSc Electrical Engineering

2016

Farnaz Nassiri Nia

Samprajani Rout

Circuits and Systems (CAS)

2022

Ids van der Werf

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • Now: PhD student TU Delft (Netherlands)
  • Towards Gridless Sound Field Reconstruction

2021

Jan Maarten Buis

  • MSc Embedded Systems
  • Neuromorphic computing application of emerging memory technologies for spiking neural networks

Arda Kaygan

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • Analyzing Functional Ultrasound Images of the Brain Using Tensor Decompositions

Bas van Otterloo

  • MSc Computer Engineering
  • Spiking CA-CFAR Implementation for Radar Target Detection

Gaia Zin

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • Investigation of focal epilepsy using graph signal processing

Hanyu Ma

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Hardware Spiking Neural Network based Sbox AES

Yanbin He

Niels de Koeijer

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Zep Kleijweg

  • MSc Embedded Systems

Felix Abel

Ellen Riemens

Javier Guinea Perez

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • (Spain)
  • Mice tracking using infrared subcutaneous implants for error detection

2020

Maosheng Yang

2019

Mandani (Mado) Ntekouli

Vishnu Rachuri

Shashanka Marigi Rajanarayana

Metin Calis

Kevin van der Mark

Bastian Generowicz

2018

Jack Tchimino

Konstantios Sachos

Feng Ma

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing
  • Now: ASML (Netherlands)
  • Respiration monitoring based on information fusion from Impedance pneumography and electrocardiography

Mert Ergin

Lars Rehbein

Lichen Yao

Guillermo Ortiz Jiménez

Sofia-Eirini Kotti

Bart Coonen

Derk-Jan Hulsinga

Dennis van der Geest

2017

Ashvant Mahabir

Ayush Joshi

Jake Jonkman

Ester Stienstra

Jiying Dai

Wangyang Yu

2016

Gerrit-Jan Christiaanse

  • MSc Computer Engineering

Rosario Incandela

Reijer Leijsen

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • Now: PhD Researcher, LUMC

Siddharth Sinha

Andrejs Fedjajevs

Pim van der Meulen

Patrick Fuchs

Arin Ülkü

Mario Coutino Minguez

Junjie Weng

  • MSc Microelectronics

Yiling Zhang

Nambur Ramamohan Krishnaprasad

Bishnu Patra

  • MSc Microelectronics

Kiki Wirianto

Electronic Components, Technology and Materials (ECTM)

2022

2021

Luutzen Wymenga

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Now: PhD at Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
  • LED-stimulated Liquid Crystalline Elastomers (LCEs) as Contractile Units for Assisting Cardiac Contraction

Shreyas Shankar

Denver Desouza

Shanliang Deng

Danai Galiti

Shriya Rangaswamy

2020

Jorik Hans Amesz

Eric Bert Dijkema

Sevda Malek Kani

Youri Westhoek

Teodor Nikolov

Mahdieh Shojaei Baghini

Androniki Diakou

Joshua Teye

Yaqian Zhang

Suzanne Onderdelinden

Eric Safai

Niccoló Bandinelli

  • Erasmus
  • Now: CDR srl (Italy)

2019

Mauricio Rosencwaig

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering

Marta Saccher

Laura Morelli

  • Erasmus
  • Now: PhD student in Montreal (Canada)

Mengxin Yu

  • Internship

2018

Arshaad Ishrat Kanhai

Roberto Pezone

  • Erasmus
  • Now: PhD at Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)

Francesco Cocchia

  • Erasmus
  • Now: Consultant Engineer at FCA (Italy)

Anna Sabatini

  • Erasmus

Affan Kaysa Waafi

2017

Dong Bin Cai

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Now: Mapper Lithography
  • Fabrication and characterization of High aspect ratio MEMS Electrochemical Sensor

Shinnosuke Kawasaki

Tianyi Jin

2016

Sri Harsha Achanta

Shiva Dahar

James Muganda

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Now: PhD student at TU Eindhoven
  • Embedded MicroChannels and their Application in Minimally Invasive Medical Instruments

Ifigeneia Zachariou

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Now: HM Engineering (Greece)
  • Implementation of a passive millimeter wave identification antenna on Kapton film for human presence detection

Electronic Instrumentation (EI)

2021

Yixin Zhang

  • MSc Microelectronics

2020

2019

Efraïm Eland

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • A Dynamic Zoom ADC for Audio Applications

Alvaro Torres Di Zeo

  • MSc Microelectronics

2018

2017

Leon Loopik

Xiaoran Li

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • A low distortion sine wave generator based on resistive DACs

Said Hussaini

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • An ultra-low-power capacitive readout circuit for wake-on-touch applications

Hao Fan

Daniel Kuratomi

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Heart rate monitoring using infared thermometry in an earpiece

Zhihao Zhou

  • MSc Microelectronics

Mengdi Liu

  • BSc Electrical Engineering
  • Easy ID: A Wireless Sensor Package to Measure Human Interaction Features

Samira Amani

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • A 15-bit ΔΣ Capacitance-to-Digital Converter For Position Sensing with Electrically Floating Targets

David Bao

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Fabrication of an ultraviolet absorption spectroscopy probe for protein quantification in bioreactors

Micha Disselkoen

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Improved control of an IV administration system : design of a sensing and regulating method to improve the control of gravity base intravenous (IV) therapy.

Yixuan Yan

Costantino Ligouras

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • A capacitive fingerprint sensor front-end circuit design

Yikun Chen

  • MSc Microelectronics

2016

Luke Middelburg

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Bio-fuel Composition Sensing: Multi domain spectroscopy to determine the composition of bio-fuel mixtures

Sining Pan

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • A High-Resolution Energy-Efficient Resistor-Based Temperature Sensor

Lin Song

  • MSc Microelectronics

Utsav Jain

  • MSc Microelectronics
  • Characterization of CMOS image sensor

Desiree Kartika de Vreede

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Assessing the Effects of Deafness on Cortical Activity Peaks in the Developing Human Auditory System Measured by an EEG Neuroimaging Method

Geronimo Dos Santos Otero

  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • Magnetic detection of tumors using nanoparticles

Electronic Circuits and Architectures (ELCA)

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

Rob Bootsman

2017

Anand Ramesh

Michael Polushkin

  • MSc Microelectronics

2016

Marco D'Avino

  • MSc Microelectronics

Lei Zhou

  • MSc Microelectronics

Vijaya Purushothaman

Microwave Sensing, Signals and Systems (MS3)

2022

2021

Martijn Heller

  • MSc Signals and Systems
  • A Novel Approach to Vehicle Pose Estimation using Automotive Radar

Yuanyuan Zhang

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Thies de Boer

  • MSc Embedded Systems
  • Radar Resource Management for Multi-Target Tracking using Model Predictive Control

Jelle Bout

2020

Keith Klein

  • MSc Signals and Systems

Naga Sarma Sivadevuni

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing

Varun Sudhakar

  • MSc Computer Engineering

MSc Wietse Bouwmeester

2019

Alessandro Mancinelli

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing
  • Performances simulation of cooperative small-Sat constellation for synthetic aperture radar imaging

2018

2017

Sasanka Sanka

Ruoyu Feng

2016

Roeland Trommel

Roel Berns

  • MSc Wireless Communication and Sensing
  • Exploiting the micro-Doppler effect for detection improvement in FMCW radar

Terahertz Sensing (THZ)

2021

Zhuang Chen

Nina Beschoor Plug

Caspar van Wamel

Nick van Rooijen

2020

Antonios Pelekanidis

Federica Facchin

  • MSc Applied Physics
  • Development of single photon MKIDs

Steven de Rooij

2019

Cyrus Tirband Dastgerdi

Alexander van Katwijk

Andrea Degasperi

Kevin Kouwenhoven

Riccardo Ozzola

  • Erasmus

2018

Huasheng Zhang

2017

Ralph van Schelven

Cantika Felita

Sjoerd Bosma

Arturo Fiorellini Bernardis

2016

Alejandro Pascual Laguna

Boy Bos

  • Reactive Sputter Deposition of Superconducting NbTiN Thin Films